February 9, 2015

Another week here in paradise. the members are dope as chill! always feeding us and blessing with us with their remarkable skills of the cooking nature. hahaha it’s been so sick!

the Hancock/Adams duo is the most patriotic companionship this side of the mason dixon and we’ve been going to WERK FAM. I mean kinda. the work is still pretty slow and it’s a lot of less active work, but recently people have been coming out of the woodwork and are like “what chu know bout this gospel bruh?” they wanna learn and I say churrrccchhh! PREACH. it’s awesome! the Catholics are building a new cathedral type building and we’ve offered our help on building it! so we’ll see in the next week or so how all that goes down. and building ANY kind of church would be SO RIGHTEOUS so we’re stoked for that opportunity!! needless to say they were shocked when we offered to go around to the less active members of their congregation and invite them to help build/come back to church. like shoooooooooooooot why these fools so NOICE?! haha so shweet.

WE HAVE COME TO THE CONCLUSION THAT WE ARE GUIDED BY THE SPIRIT VIA MY BLADDER. like legit. too legit. too legit to quit PREACHIN THIS GOSPEL BRUH. k but for realllll every time we get outtchea tracting and I verbally express the need to relieve my waters something awesome happens!!! haha so the Leavitts from the home ward were up on Moneytown on some family business and drove up with a package from Momma A (shoutout to good ol Sally, she’s the best mom I’ve ever had. YOOHOOS MAKE ME YOUNG) to give to me. so like what are the odds that I have to create the Nile right when we walk by the stake center and they’re there?! pretty fatboy slim. I mean I’m not one to believe in coincidences so that was just dang cool haha! and another time we had a lesson with a part member family when we walked in and asked if we could use their bathroom hahahahahaha I just think it’s funny. the Lord DOES work in mysterious ways!

kind of a short one this week fam, ya boy has quite a few things on his p day bucket list haha 🙂 so food for thought since my email last week was a little less-than spiritually uplifting: when we have faith in the Lord Jesus Christ, everything else in life just kinda seems easier! He suffered and died for us so that we could live with Him and our Heavenly Father again!!! He paid a debt that He didn’t owe because we owed a debt that we couldn’t pay… He is the center of everything we talk about out here and because of it I just keep getting all this faith and feel-goods and it’s so awesome! alright but just remember one thing if you don’t take out anything else from this email: we are children of our Heavenly Father, and He loves us just for that. keep writing, I love hearing from you guys! I love you all 🙂

Peace be the journey

La Sal is MOST tranquil
La Sal is MOST tranquil
IMG_0197
very art many abstract wow
IMG_0198
girl scout cookies are love. girl scout cookies. are life.
IMG_0211
g-pa esque creations of mine! turquoise
IMG_0208
g-pa esque creations of mine! a rand from a south african elder

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s